Photo gives wrong info on 2016 ER transmission

halalan

A viral photo that started circulating on Twitter after the polling precincts closed for the 2019 elections, May 13, wrongly claims that the percentage of votes transmitted to the transparency servers at 10:00 pm in the May 9, 2016 elections was 76%, when it was only around 68.53%-70.11% based on various media outlets which had access to the transmission of election returns (ERs).

Several accounts, including a public account of public figure Leah Navarro, have shared the photo wrongly giving information on ER transmission during the 2016 national elections. (Twitter posts of Navarro, Superficial Gazette, and other public accounts have been screen grabbed).

Several accounts, including a public account of public figure Leah Navarro, have shared the photo wrongly giving information on ER transmission during the 2016 national elections. (Twitter posts of Navarro, Superficial Gazette, and other public accounts have been screen grabbed).

According to the live updates by Rappler, the partial and unofficial results at the national level at 10:08 pm on May 9, 2016 were based on 68.53% of election returns transmitted, and not 76% as claimed by the viral photo.

Partial, unofficial results as of 10:08 pm, May 9, 2016, with 68.53% of ERs. (Photo grabbed from Rappler's Twitter account).

Partial, unofficial results as of 10:08 pm, May 9, 2016, with 68.53% of ERs. (Photo grabbed from Rappler’s Twitter account).

On the other hand, the partial and unofficial results provided by CNN Philippines at 10:10 pm and Rappler at 10:20 pm indicated a 70.11% transmission of ERs to the Commission on Elections (COMELEC) transparency server of the Parish Pastoral Council for Responsible Voting (PPCRV) and the Kapisanan ng mga Brodkaster ng Pilipinas (KBP). ABS-CBN, for its part, published an article on the presidential race based on 60.98% of ER transmission as of 10:20 pm.

Partial, unofficial results

Partial, unofficial results from CNN Philippines and Rappler at 10:10 and 10:20 pm, respectively, with 70.11% of ERs. (Screen abbed from CNN Philippines’ and Rappler’s Twitter accounts).

At 10:47 pm, 47 minutes after the time stated in the false claim, the percentage of ERs transmitted to the transparency servers on Election Day was at 73.90%, based on the update released by the Twitter account of DZBB, the AM radio station of GMA-7.

Partial, unofficial results as of 10:08 pm, May 9, 2016, with 68.53% of ERs. (Photo grabbed from Rappler's Twitter account).

Partial, unofficial results as of 10:47 pm, May 9, 2016, with 73.90% of ERs. (Screen grabbed from DZBB’s Twitter account).

DZUP has yet to receive a statement from COMELEC.

 

Editor’s Note: 

DZUP is part of the fact-checking collaborative project, Tsek.ph, which is spearheaded by the UP Department of Journalism.

 

Sources:

ABS-CBN News. https://news.abs-cbn.com/halalan2016/nation/05/09/16/duterte-leads-presidential-race. May 9, 2016. Accessed May 23, 2019.

CNN Philippines. https://twitter.com/cnnphilippines/status/729685399665152001. May 9, 2016. Accessed May 23, 2019.

DZBB. https://twitter.com/dzbb/status/729687735171059713. May 9, 2016. Accessed May 23, 2019.

Rappler. Philippine Election 2016. https://www.rappler.com/nation/politics/elections/2016/live-updates-philippines-presidential-elections. May 9-12, 2016. Accessed May 23, 2019.

Rappler. https://twitter.com/rapplerdotcom/status/729675029894463488. May 9, 2016. Accessed May 23, 2019.

Rappler. https://twitter.com/rapplerdotcom/status/729678564790927360. May 9, 2016. Accessed May 23, 2019.

Superficial Gazette. https://twitter.com/SuperficialGZT/status/1127984506764324864. May 14, 2019. Accessed May 23, 2019.